'Cup of Tea on Us' - The Winners!

13th June 2024

'Cup of Tea on Us' - The Winners!

Last week as part of the 2024 Volunteers Week, we asked you to nominate someone for all their hard work they do in Scouting. With the opportunity for them to win a £10 voucher!

Well the results are in, and we saw a huge number of nominations... with a number of people getting multiple nominations for the hard work they do!
THE WINNERS ARE..........

  • Julie Sullivan - County/Gillingham
  • Becky Ingelbrecht - Folkstone & Hythe
  • Tess Salawa-Adam - Gillingham
  • Louise Pike - Sittingbourne, Milton & District
  • Mandy Hallett - Weald
  • Alan Skelton - Gravesham
  • Pat Darby - Malling
  • Adam Firmin - Medway Towns
  • Zena Mays - Thanet
  • Bill Sharp - Ashford


Some of the nice things people said about the winners were;

"Always giving all they have for the explorers. Has such a rapor built up with them that the explorers love them and always go to if they have any issues. All round great leader."

"Does everything for both groups, the way she supports the young people to leaders. She has given so much to all in scouting (pretty much scouts 7 days a week)."

"Has been an incredible support for my son since day 1. He had severe separation anxiety but becky has helped him so much that he has signed up for KIJ!"

CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL!


The County Office will soon be in touch with you/your nominator so that we can get your voucher to you ASAP.


Well done to all the nominees.


Below is a full list of those put forward!

  • Lesley Sears - 6th/13th Faversham
  • Sue Cubitt - 1st Snodland (Brookland)
  • Brian Evans - 4th Gillingham
  • Liz Peters - 1st St Lawrence
  • Richard 'Skip' Painting - 1st Windmill Hill
  • Becky Ingelbrecht - 11th Folkestone
  • Adam Moore - 1st Faversham
  • Sharon Beale - 1st Faversham
  • Sarah Jones - 1st Sturry
  • Emma Duncumb - 3rd Dartford
  • Tess Salawa-Adam - Agathoid ESU
  • Sandra Finch - Maidstone West
  • Nathan Lee - 1st Snodland
  • Mark Harris - 3rd Dartford
  • Mat Clark - 9th Sittingbourne (Tunstall & Wormshill)
  • Linda Thomas - County Inclusion Team
  • Michelle Kagan - County Inclusion Team
  • Adele Govett - County Inclusion Team
  • Louise Pike - Teynham Beavers
  • Gail Couchman - 6th Medway
  • Pippa Waghorn - 1st Northfleet
  • Mandy Hallett - Staplehurst
  • Donna Elliott - Staplehurst
  • Cathy Mummery - 1st Goudhurst
  • James Oakley - 1st Whitstable
  • Julie Sullivan - 1st and 25th Gillingham
  • Jackie Henderson - Rusthall St Paul's Scout Group
  • Katie Hine - 19th RTW St Matthews High Brooms
  • Gavin Wallis - 1st Westgate on sea cubs
  • Steve Coulter - 1st Murston & Bapchild
  • Kirstie Willerton - 2nd Whitstable Cubs (Blean)
  • Joanne Swain - Whitstable 2nd Beavers
  • Pam Johnson - 16th Canterbury St Thomas' Scout Group
  • Tony Johnson - 16th Canterbury St Thomas' Scout Group
  • Tabitha Castle - 14th Canterbury
  • Steph Manktelow - 5th Sittingbourne
  • Arti Makwana 8th Deal (wingham)
  • Tracey Towner - 1st St Peter’s
  • Alan Skelton - Gravesham
  • Katie Usher - Beavers and Cubs
  • TJ Parker - 8th Ashford
  • Penny O'Reilly - Little Forresters
  • Annette Crowder - 8th Sheppey Scouts
  • Jack Grassi-Young - 8th Ashford
  • John Taylor - 8th Tonbridge
  • David Lawrence - 5th Gillingham
  • Paul Batcherlor - Tunbridge Wells
  • Nicole Batcherlor - Tunbridge Wells
  • Helen Simpson - 5th Sittingbourne
  • Pat Darby - 1st St Marys Platt
  • Adam Firmin - 11th Medway
  • David Knight - 11th Medway
  • Tracey Towner - 1st Peters sea scouts
  • Zena Mays - 1st St Peter’s in Thanet
  • Kelly Williams - 2nd Bournemouth
  • Bill Sharp - 1st Willesborough
  • Jess Peachey - Aylesford
  • Jo Thompson - Aylesford
  • Maximus Clinch - County Inclusion Team
  • Mark Lawrence - Explorers/Cubs/County
  • Mark Lewis - 7th Ashford
  • Jo Perman - Oakwood Scout Group
  • Alastair Blake - 4th Gillingham
  • Emily Gibson - 3rd dartford Mississippi beavers
  • Mark Jennings - Ash Green
  • Clive Harris - 25th medway
  • Craig Worcester - Malling District Team
  • Matt Paramor - Malling District Team
  • Megan Banting - 4th Milton and district events
  • Marion Weston - 1st Culverstone and Vigo
  • Teresa Johns- 1st Garlinge
  • Sarah Cabella - 5th Gillingham
  • Ben Churchill - 1st Garlinge
  • Martin Rapley - 17th Tonbridge Scout And Guide Band
  • Violet Jones - 6th Medway




Scout logo

Youth sections

Squirrels
4-5 years

Beavers
6-8 years

Cubs
8-10½ years

Scouts
10½-14 years

Explorers
14-18 years

Network
18-25 years

Coming up

First Aid - Complete course (10A&B)
21st July 2024, 9:30

Roverway 2024
22nd July 2024 - 5th August 2024

First Aid - Complete course (10A&B)
3rd August 2024, 9:00

Young Leader: First Aid Masterclass
3rd August 2024, 9:00 - 16:30

First Aid (10B) - Practical
10th August 2024, 9:00

Contact us

Kent County Scout Council
Kent Scouts Activity Centre
Lower Grange Farm
Grange Lane
Sandling
Maidstone, Kent
ME14 3DA

Telephone: 01622 397070
9am - 5pm Monday to Friday

Online